Brian McGrane Solicitors in Dublin, Ireland

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

Brian McGrane Solicitors

 

The Capel Building, Mary’s Abbey, Dublin 7, D0X7C668

 

 

We are Brian McGrane, Solicitors and we can be contacted at the above address, by telephone on 01 2688161 or by email at info@mcgranesolicitors.ie.

 

Our data protection representative is Brian McGrane who can be contacted at brian@mcgranesolicitors.ie or on our general phone line +353 1 2688161

 

We process your data in order to provide you with legal advice, to assist you with legal claims or legal proceedings and to assist you with your legal rights.

 

The legal basis for processing of this data is that it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party.

 

Where we process special categories of data relating to you, e.g. health data that we may process in connection with a legal claim where we are acting on your behalf, our legal basis for processing will be that the processing is necessary for helping you in your legal claim.

 

There may also be limited circumstances where our legal basis for processing is your consent (where we have sought it and you have provided it to us), in which case you can withdraw your consent at any time.

 

We share this data with our software supplier, accounts software supplier and our file storage suppliers. We may send you emails through our email service provider. These suppliers may only process data for the purpose of providing us with their services and no other purpose.

 

We may also share certain parts of your data with your barrister, doctor or expert witness and with the solicitor acting on the other side of a transaction or case.

 

We will retain this data for 6 years after a file closes, 12 years in the case of a property file and indefinitely in the case of will files.

 

You have the following rights:

 

  • The right to access the data - you have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you, together with other information about our processing of that personal data.

  • The right to rectification- you have the right to request that any inaccurate data that is held about you is corrected, or if we have incomplete information you may request that we update the information such that it is complete.

  • The right to erasure - you have the right to request us to delete personal data that we hold about you. This is sometimes referred to as the right to be forgotten.

  • The right to restriction of processing or to object to processing - you have the right to request that we no longer process your personal data for particular purposes, or to object to our processing of your personal data for particular purposes.

  • The right to data portability - you have the right to request us to provide you, or a third party, with a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used machine-readable format.

 

If we are processing personal data based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent at any time.

 

If you have a complaint about how your data is processed, you can make a formal complaint to the Data Protection Commission.

 

 

Legal Services

Accreditations

 

Privacy Policy

Cookies Policy

 

 

Brian McGrane Solicitors in Dublin is a member of The Law Society of Ireland

 

 

Dublin solicitor Brian McGrane is an Associate Member of the Chartered Insitutue of Arbitrators

 

 

 

Contact us

 

Brian McGrane Solicitors

326, The Capel Building

Mary’s Abbey

Dublin 7

D0X7C668

 

Tel: +353 (01) 2688161

 

Email Brian McGrane Solicitors, Dublin

 

© Brian McGrane Solicitors

All rights reserved

 

 

The Brian McGrane Solicitors website was designed and developed by Elizabeth Walsh
Elizabeth Walsh

Website Design

This site uses cookies that store non-personal information to help us improve our site.